The first exclusion excluded losses caused by the use of intoxicants or prescription medications unless taken as prescribed. Stonebridge Life asserted that the insured took more than the prescribed amount, giving rise to the exclusion. The second exclusion cited by Stonebridge Life was an exclusion for losses caused by illness or the treatment thereof. Stonebridge Life asserted that the medication was a treatment for chronic pain and thus, again was excluded by the policy.
On behalf of my client I argued that California Insurance Code Section 10369.12 limits the insurance company's ability to exclude death caused by drugs. Section 10369.12 allows an insurance policy to include an exclusion "in the form set forth herein." The exclusion for intoxicants in the Insurance Code states:
"The insurer shall not be liable for any loss sustained or contracted in consequence of the insureds being intoxicated or under the influence of any controlled substance unless administered on the advice of a physician.
Stonebridge Life's exclusion in its policy was similar, but not identical to the above language. The crucial difference was that Stonebridge Life's exclusion excluded losses caused by a person using drugs unless taken or used as prescribed by a physician. This language clearly required the insured to take the medication within prescribed amounts. We argued that the language from California Insurance Code - unless administered on the advice of a physician - does not require the patient to take the medication exactly as prescribed.